Livebib
Menu

TOR450 - Tor des Glaciers

TOR450 Tor des Glaciers is the ultimate endurance trail: 450 kilometres and 32,000 metres of ascent starting at 20:00 on Friday 11 September 2026 in Courmayeur.

Courmayeur

Distance
450 km
Ascent
+32,000 m
High point
3,299 mCol Loson
Life bases
3
Stations
36
Time limit
≤ 190 h
Start
08:00 PMFri, Sep 11

The course moved on September 10, 2026, 2.4 km longer

The course

The whole race, as a ridgeline

▲ Col Loson · 3,299 m
Start0 kmTOR450 Base Vita 1 - Cogne161.7 km · Mon 12:00 PMTOR450 Base Vita 2 - Donnas229.9 km · Tue 01:00 PMTOR450 Base Vita 3 - Gressoney288.6 km · Wed 10:00 PMFinish445.7 km · Sat 06:00 PM

● life base▲ high point

Course & challenge

TOR450 - Tor des Glaciers

The Tor des Glaciers follows the forgotten Alte Vie 3 and 4 across untamed ridges and high glacial valleys of the Aosta Valley. Entry is limited to 200 runners who have already proven their endurance by completing the TOR330 under 130 hours. Operating in total autonomy with only mountain refuges for support and a 190-hour cutoff, competitors navigate technical terrain far above standard trail networks in unpredictable mountain conditions.

This page belongs specifically to the 2026 TOR450. Gun times, distance, elevation gain and course references remain fixed to this edition rather than being overwritten in future years. A Livebib broadcast linked to this race tracks the runner along the stored route across the high Alps, offering friends and followers continuous location data and checkpoint projections.

About TORX TOR450 - Tor des Glaciers 2026

TORX TOR450 - Tor des Glaciers 2026 started on Friday, September 11, 2026 at 08:00 PM in Courmayeur.

TOR450 - Tor des Glaciers: 450 km, 32,000 m of climbing, start and finish at Courmayeur, time limit 190 h.

There are 36 stations on the course, 6 of them with a cutoff time.

The climbs

The climbs that decide the day

  1. 3D
    01

    Arête du Mont Favre

    9.2 km+1,264 m13.8 %

    crest at km 10.4

  2. 3D
    02

    Col Bassac Deré

    10.8 km+1,303 m12 %

    crest at km 94.7

  3. 3D
    03

    Col Della Fricolla

    7.8 km+1,340 m17.3 %

    crest at km 202.7

  4. 3D
    04

    Colle Della Bettolina Superiore

    19.2 km+1,763 m9.2 %

    crest at km 306.5

  5. 3D
    05

    Colle Superiore delle Cime Bianche - waypoint

    8.7 km+1,123 m13 %

    crest at km 324.2

The course

On the map

TOR450 - Tor des Glaciers 2026Open the full-resolution map

The course

Marked trails along the course

The roadbook

Stations

Every station on the course. Life bases carry a barrier clock in race-local time.

  1. TOR450 - START LINE

    161.7 km to TOR450 Base Vita 1 - Cogne

    0 km1,234 m

    1. Rif. Maison Vieille5.91,961
    2. Rif. Elisabetta162,100
    3. Rif. Deffeyes45.82,471
    4. Hotel Paramont59.21,641
    5. Rif. Bezzi89.42,292
    6. Rif. Benevolo99.62,290
    7. Rif. Savoia109.52,629
    8. Rif. Vittorio Emanuele II122.82,728
    9. Rif. Federico Chabod128.52,754
    10. Eau Rousse136.71,707
    11. Rif. Vittorio Sella152.72,589
  2. TOR450 Base Vita 1 - Cogne

    life base68.2 km to TOR450 Base Vita 2 - Donnas

    161.7 km1,584 mCloses Mon 12:00 PM

    1. Rif. Grauson170.72,382
    2. Rif. del Misérin183.42,457
    3. Rif. Dondena186.92,176
    4. Dortoir Retempio211.41,480
    5. Rif. Alpe Bonze220.61,848
  3. TOR450 Base Vita 2 - Donnas

    life base58.6 km to TOR450 Base Vita 3 - Gressoney

    229.9 km334 mCloses Tue 01:00 PM

    1. Rif. Coda2502,176
    2. Rif. Barma258.11,886
    3. Niel - La Gruba2731,815
  4. TOR450 Base Vita 3 - Gressoney

    life base157.1 km to TORX Finish Line

    288.6 km1,431 mCloses Wed 10:00 PM

    1. Ristoro Sitten301.52,301
    2. Rif. Guide di Frachey314.52,086
    3. Hotel Lo Stambecco332.52,544
    4. Rif. Perucca-Vuillermoz355.12,903
    5. Ristoro Place Moulin366.61,995Fri 01:00 AM
    6. Rif. Crête Sèche376.62,419
    7. Rif. Champillon398.72,347Fri 03:30 PM
    8. Hotel Italia418.32,447
    9. Rif. Frassati427.72,726
    10. Pas Entre Deux Sauts4342,428
    11. Mont de la Saxe440.91,926
    12. Parco Bollino445.21,303
    13. TORX Finish Line445.71,233Sat 06:00 PM

The course moved

What has changed since this course was published

Solid green is where the race runs now. Dashed is the ground it left. Newest change first.

  1. September 10, 2026

    2.4 km longer108 m more climbing445.7 km

    km 341.2–349.1between Hotel Lo Stambecco and Rif. Perucca-Vuillermoz

    Hotel Lo StambeccoHotel Lo StambeccoHotel Lo StambeccoRifugio Duca degli Abruzzi all'OriondéHotel Lo StambeccoColle de ValcourneraRifugio Duca degli Abruzzi all'OriondéHotel Lo StambeccoRif. Perucca-VuillermozColle Superiore delle Cime Bianche - waypointColle de ValcourneraRifugio Duca degli Abruzzi all'OriondéHotel Lo StambeccoRif. Perucca-VuillermozColle Superiore delle Cime Bianche - waypointColle de ValcourneraRifugio Duca degli Abruzzi all'Oriondé

    The new ground, piece by piece

    1. km 341.2–349.1

      new 7.8 km · was 5.2 km · 105 m more climbing

  2. September 7, 2026

    5.6 km longer126 m less climbing443.3 km

    km 128.9–161.2between Rif. Federico Chabod and TOR450 Base Vita 1 - Cogne

    Rif. Federico ChabodRif. Federico ChabodRif. Vittorio SellaRifugio Tetras LyreRif. Federico ChabodRif. Vittorio SellaRifugio Vittorio Emanuele II NuovoRif. Federico ChabodRif. Vittorio Emanuele IIEau RousseRif. Vittorio SellaRif. Federico ChabodRif. Vittorio Emanuele IIEau RousseRif. Vittorio SellaRifugio Tetras LyreRif. Federico ChabodRif. Vittorio Emanuele IIEau RousseRif. Vittorio SellaRifugio Tetras Lyre

    The new ground, piece by piece

    1. km 128.9–144.6

      new 15.8 km · was 6.9 km · 608 m more climbing

    2. km 152.8–161.2

      new 8.4 km · was 9.8 km · 329 m less climbing

    • !!! Passage du Grand Neyrongone
    • Eau Roussenew
    • Col de la Roussegone
    • Le Ors-Dessus - waypointgone
  3. September 2, 2026

    1.7 km shorter272 m less climbing437.7 km

    km 118.3–309.7between Pont Valsavarenche and Colle Superiore delle Cime Bianche - waypoint

    Eau RousseRif. Vittorio Emanuele IIRif. Federico ChabodEau RousseRif. Vittorio Emanuele IIRif. Federico ChabodRifugio Tetras LyreEau RousseRif. Vittorio Emanuele IIRif. Federico ChabodRifugio Tetras LyreEau RousseRif. Vittorio Emanuele IIRif. Federico ChabodRifugio Tetras LyreEau RousseRif. Vittorio Emanuele IIRif. Federico ChabodRifugio Tetras LyreEau RousseRif. Vittorio Emanuele IIRif. Federico ChabodRifugio Tetras Lyre
    km 118.3–132.7
    km 276.5–277.2
    Rif. Guide di FracheyRistoro SittenRif. Guide di FracheyRistoro SittenColle Della Bettolina SuperioreRif. Guide di FracheyRistoro SittenColle Della Bettolina SuperioreRifugio G.B. FerraroRif. Guide di FracheyRistoro SittenColle Della Bettolina SuperioreRifugio G.B. FerraroRifugio JutzRif. Guide di FracheyRistoro SittenColle Della Bettolina SuperioreRifugio G.B. FerraroRifugio JutzRif. Guide di FracheyRistoro SittenColle Della Bettolina SuperioreRifugio G.B. FerraroRifugio Jutz
    km 292.9–309.7

    The new ground, piece by piece

    1. km 118.3–118.6

      new 278 m · was 389 m · 4 m less climbing

    2. km 132.5–132.7

      new 273 m

    3. km 276.5–277.2

      new 662 m · was 471 m

    4. km 292.9–293.3

      new 394 m · was 875 m · 8 m more climbing

    5. km 309.3–309.7

      new 438 m · was 269 m · 54 m less climbing

    6. km 292.2–292.4 on the old course

      removed · was 236 m · 10 m less climbing

    • Mont de la Saxenew
    • Parco Bollinonew

The whole course history

Course data verified September 10, 2026