Livebib
Menu

KosciMiler

The KosciMiler starts at 03:00 on Friday 27 November 2026 at Banjo Patterson Park in Jindabyne, and finishes at Friday Flat in Thredbo within 36 hours.

Banjo Patterson Park, Jindabyne → Finish

Distance
161 km
Ascent
+6,328 m
High point
2,222 mMount Kosciuszko
Life bases
1
drop bag
9
Stations
15
Time limit
≤ 36 h
Start
03:00 AMFri, Nov 27

The course

The whole race, as a ridgeline

▲ Mount Kosciuszko · 2,222 m
Start0 kmBullocks Flat Outbound31.5 km · Fri 09:35 AMCharlotte Pass Resort56.1 km · Fri 03:05 PMGuthega Base Camp90 km · Fri 10:05 PMGuthega Power Station Outbound98.4 km · Fri 11:50 PMGuthega Power Station Inbound108 km · Sat 02:10 AMPerisher Ski Tube117.8 km · Sat 04:20 AMBullocks Flat Inbound130.3 km · Sat 06:50 AMVillage Green149.3 km · Sat 11:15 AMFinish163.4 km · Sat 03:10 PM

● life base◆ drop bag▲ high point

Course & challenge

KosciMiler

The organiser gives 160.5 km and 4,731 m of climbing. The course leaves Jindabyne along the edge of Lake Jindabyne, takes the Thredbo Valley Trail and climbs to the alpine plateau, then passes Perisher, Charlotte Pass, the summit of Mt Kosciuszko, Guthega and Smiggin Holes. It drops back into the Thredbo Valley and finishes with a lap up and over the Thredbo ski area to Friday Flat. Named checkpoints include Guthega Power Station at 99.4 km and again at 109.0 km, the Perisher Ski Tube at 119.1 km, Bullocks Flat at 132.2 km and Keller Plaza at 151.4 km.

The limit is 36 hours, a cutoff pace of 13:18 per kilometre; the organiser expects the first finisher around 7:30 pm on Friday and the last by 3:05 pm on Saturday. Pacers may join from CP6 to CP11, not at Ngarigo Campground, and mandatory gear is checked before the start. Finishers earn four UTMB running stones.

This page covers the 2026 KosciMiler. It starts in the dark at 03:00 and, for anyone still out after Friday evening, runs into a second night, with long stretches on the range where a phone can lose signal. On a Livebib broadcast, family and friends see the runner’s position on the course line, distance covered and a finish estimate for Friday Flat; when no position comes through, it is carried forward along the course and marked as estimated, never as measured. It opens in a browser, no account or app, and the runner decides who gets the link.

About Ultra-Trail Kosciuszko by UTMB KosciMiler 2026

Ultra-Trail Kosciuszko by UTMB KosciMiler 2026 starts on Friday, November 27, 2026 at 03:00 AM in Banjo Patterson Park, Jindabyne.

KosciMiler: 161 km, 6,328 m of climbing, from Banjo Patterson Park, Jindabyne to Finish, time limit 36 h.

There are 15 stations on the course, 12 of them with a cutoff time.

The climbs

The climbs that decide the day

  1. 01

    Climb before Perisher Waterpoint

    8.6 km+705 m8.2 %

    crest at km 41

  2. 02

    Mount Kosciuszko

    11.2 km+475 m4.2 %

    crest at km 66

  3. 03

    Horse Camp Hut

    2.3 km+241 m10.6 %

    crest at km 98.5

  4. 04

    Smiggin Holes

    4.9 km+346 m7.1 %

    crest at km 110.5

  5. 05

    Climb before Eagles Nest Waterpoint

    8.5 km+657 m7.7 %

    crest at km 155.1

The course

On the map

KosciMiler 2026Open the full-resolution map

The course

Marked trails along the course

The roadbook

Stations

Every station on the course. Life bases carry a barrier clock in race-local time.

  1. Start

    drop bag31.5 km to Bullocks Flat Outbound

    0 km909 m

    1. Gaden Trout Hatchery12.6920Fri 05:25 AM
  2. Bullocks Flat Outbound

    drop bagcrew24.6 km to Charlotte Pass Resort

    31.5 km1,132 mCloses Fri 09:35 AM

    1. Perisher Waterpoint431,743
  3. Charlotte Pass Resort

    drop bagcrew33.9 km to Guthega Base Camp

    56.1 km1,751 mCloses Fri 03:05 PM

    1. Charlotte Pass Lookoutcrew80.11,830Fri 08:05 PM
  4. Guthega Base Camp

    life basecrew8.4 km to Guthega Power Station Outbound

    90 km1,629 mCloses Fri 10:05 PM

  5. Guthega Power Station Outbound

    drop bagcrew9.6 km to Guthega Power Station Inbound

    98.4 km1,337 mCloses Fri 11:50 PM

  6. Guthega Power Station Inbound

    drop bagcrew9.8 km to Perisher Ski Tube

    108 km1,331 mCloses Sat 02:10 AM

  7. Perisher Ski Tube

    drop bagcrew12.5 km to Bullocks Flat Inbound

    117.8 km1,715 mCloses Sat 04:20 AM

  8. Bullocks Flat Inbound

    drop bagcrew19 km to Village Green

    130.3 km1,126 mCloses Sat 06:50 AM

    1. Ngarigo Campground1381,228Sat 08:40 AM
  9. Village Green

    drop bagcrew14.1 km to Finish

    149.3 km1,364 mCloses Sat 11:15 AM

    1. Eagles Nest Waterpointcrew159.51,930
  10. Finish

    drop bagcrew

    163.4 km1,370 mCloses Sat 03:10 PM

Course data verified September 24, 2026